Structure Matters- A 2008 writing that rings true today
[…] Identifiable trust accounts held by a bank as trustee are therefore not subject to the claims of general depositors or other creditors of the bank in its individual capacity.
These general principles of trust law are recognized, enforced and supplemented under both the National Bank Act and the regulations of the OCC applicable to a national bank's trust activities. Both Sections 92a(c) of the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C S92a(c), and Section 9.13 of the OCC's regulations (12 CFR 9.13), require banks to segregate and hold separate trust assets from the general assets of the bank. Section 92a(d) of Title 12 requires that funds deposited or held in trust in a national bank "shall be carried in a separate account and shall not be used by the bank in the conduct of its business unless it shall first set aside in the trust department United States bonds or other securities approved by the Comptroller of the Currency, " while Section 92a(e) of Title 12 provides that, in the event of a bank fa11ure, "the owners of the funds held in trust for investment shall have a lien on the bonds or other securities so set apart in addition to their claim against the estate of the bank. " Finally, Section 9.16 of the OCC's regulations (12 CFR 9.16), which governs the status of trust accounts in the event of receivership or voluntary liquidation of a national bank, provides that in such event trust accounts are to be either promptly closed or transferred to a substitute trustee.